Analysis of ZNF143 as a Th2 cytokine regulator in allergic rhinitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
WAKASUGI Tetsuro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20461569)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords転写因子 / ZNF143 / Th2サイトカイン / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 好酸球
Research Abstract
The expression level of ZNF143 mRNA in human nasal mucosa had significant correlation between IL-5 mRNA, IL-13 mRNA, and the total IgE. This is the result of showing that ZNF143 is participating in the allergic rhinitis through the transcriptional regulation of Th2 cytokines. We consider ZNF143 interacts with GATA-3 and involved in the regulation of the Th2 cytokines.