The structural study aim to elucidate congenital hearing loss caused by OTOF gene mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構東京医療センター(臨床研究センター) (2011)
独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター) (2010)
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Kazunori  独立行政法人国立病院機構東京医療センター(臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター, 研究員 (60425684)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords耳科学 / 遺伝子変異 / OTOF / Auditory Neuropathy / 形態 / 難聴 / 蛋白質 / 蝸牛神経 / 内耳 / 立体構造
Research Abstract
In this study, a hypothetical phosphate signaling which is predicted from molecular modeling of Erk1-like structure of Otoferlin was explored using cultured cells and OTOF gene deficient mouse. In morphological investigation of spiral ganglion neuron of OTOF gene deficient mouse cochlea, a novel hypoganglionosis like phenotype was detected. The phenotype has a potential for the first morphological model of Auditory Neuropathy.