Analysis of leukocyte adhesion molecule PSGL-1 activation caused by inhibition of vascular endothelial growth factor(VEGF)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NODA Kousuke  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (90296666)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsVEGF阻害薬 / 白血球ローリング / 加齢黄斑変性
Research Abstract
Age-related macular degeneration(AMD) is a leading cause of visual disturbance among people over age 50 in the developed country. Recently, anti-VEGF antibody or its fragment is used as therapeutic agent for AMD in the clinical setting, and growing evidence have indicated that anti-VEGF therapy may cause the systemic complications related to arterial thromboembolism. In the current study, we hypothesized that leukocyte activation participates in the process of arterial thromboembolism formation caused by anti-VEGF therapy and sought to elucidate the mechanism. Consequently, our data demonstrates that administration of anti-VEGF antibody causes no leukocyte activation ; however, it also indicates the beneficial information to the further evaluation of the mechanism, possible relevance of platelet activation in arterial thromboembolism due to anti-VEGF therapy.