Development of uveitis therapy with control for CD4+CD25+regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HORIE Yukihiro  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 客員研究員 (80547183)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsぶどう膜炎 / 調節性T細胞
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation was to make clear the role and function of regulatory T cells(Treg) expressing folate receptor 4(FR4) which was recently known as a new marker of Tregs, on experimental autoimmune uveoretinitis(EAU) which is an animal model of human uveitis. As suppression of Tregs by administration of anti-FR4 antibody in EAU mouse, the severity of EAU tended to be increased. This result suggested that Tregs expressing FR4 had a role to suppress intraocular inflammations.