The molecular biological effect of light on retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Hideo  群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (60359586)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光傷害 / VEGF / 網膜 / 房水 / 光刺激 / 前房水 / メラトニン / Heat Shock Protein / 光障害
Research Abstract
Previous report indicated that light stimulation can induce vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) gene expression in Y79 retinoblastoma cells. To observe this induction in vivo, we investigated the concentration of VEGF level in aqueous humor and blood of living monkeys. The eye was exposed with a white light-emitting diode (LED) built-in contact type electrode covered over cornea The intensity of LED was set at 8912 cd with a stimulation device, and duration of light exposure was 8 hours. The concentration of VEGF level in aqueous humor and blood before and after light simulation was investigated with ELISA. The fellow eye was used as a control. The concentration of VEGF in aqueous humor was increased 2.6-hold by light stimulation (n=3, P<0.05).Furthermore, those of control eye was increased 3.6-hold (n=3, P<0.05) the concentration of VEGF in blood before and after light stimulation was <15.6 and 46.5(pg/mg), respectively. The induction of VEGF by light stimulation was also certified in the eye of living monkeys. This study also provides new evidence regarding with the effect of visible light on not only eyes but also whole body.