The role of novel extracellular matrix protein on CNS regeneration and its application study for glaucoma treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KORIYAMA Yoshiki  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (70397199)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経再生 / 視神経 / 網膜 / 接着因子 / ラミニン / 接着斑キナーゼ / Akt1 / 緑内障 / 神経生存 / プルプリン / 細胞外マトリックス
Research Abstract
In our strategies toward optic nerve regeneration of mammals using fish derived molecule, we used purpurin(a novel extracellular matrix protein) overexpression systems by adeno-associated virus vector in rat retina. In rat, supply of purpurin could protect retinal ganglion cells(RGCs) from injury-induced apoptosis through a mechanism of focal adhesion kinase(FAK)/Akt activation. Furthermore, purpurin had adhesive effect on rat RGCs from culture study with purpurin-coated dishes. We focused on the extracellular matrix-related molecules as a mechanism of purpurin adhesive and survival effects. Purpurin inhibited optic injury-induced matrix metalloprotease 9 activity and the degradation of laminin and activated FAK signaling. Purpurin could potentially offer new avenues for developing treatments for human retinal degenerative disorders such as glaucoma.