Comprehensive Assessment for improvement of QOL and effectiveness brought by AMD treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40418760)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / QOL / 脈絡膜新生血管 / 新生血管 / 強度近視 / 近視性脈絡膜新生血管 / 中心性漿液性網脈絡膜症
Research Abstract
New findings of age-related macular degeneration or its relative disease such as central serous chorioretinopathy and choroidal neovascularization secondary to angioid streaks are found to understand the pathophysiologies of these desease. Experiences in comparative effectiveness research for cataract surgery were successfully applied to age-related macular degeneration treatment. New findings of effectiveness in treatment for AMD were also revealed from the relationship between second eye involvement of AMD and ARMS2 genotype.