Study of electrical stimulation therapy for optic neuropathies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Takeshi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00530198)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経保護 / 電気刺激治療 / 網膜神経節細胞 / 視神経疾患 / 網膜神経保護 / 難治性視神経症 / 電気刺激 / IGF-1 / 視神経
Research Abstract
In the present study, I investigated the mechanism underlying electrical stimulation -induced neuroprotection of retinal ganglion cells and examined the effect of electrical stimulation on various optic neuropathies. I elucidated that retinal neurovascular coupling was activated by electrical stimulation to exert neuroprotection. And moreover I found that about 30% of patients improved their vision after electrical stimulation treatment. Finally I established the protocol of electrical stimulation therapy for various optic neuropathies.