Wavelength dependency of light-induced retinal protection and its molecular mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TANITO Masaki  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (30284037)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords網膜光障害 / 網膜変性 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化酵素 / 光線波長 / 網膜光傷害
Research Abstract
Biological responses against various endogenous and exogenous stresses is primarily involved in the homeostatic mechanism in in vivo. This study was conducted to recognize molecular mechanisms of stress response against photooxidative stress in retinal cells/tissues and to accumulate knowledge that can be applied to retinal therapeutics for the future projects. In in vivo experiment using rats, by using the experimental settings established by me, I have explored action spectrums of retinal damage that induced by light exposure. In in vitro experiments, I have measured transmission spectrums of various types of intraocular lenses, and estimated retinal damage indexes that induced by light-pass through these lenses.