Suppression of inflammation with the cornea infection by the control of the natural immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Tamaki  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (70385243)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords角膜感染症 / 緑膿菌 / 角膜炎 / サイトカイン / 好中球 / 免疫学 / 眼炎症
Research Abstract
Keratitis was induced by the application of LPS in C57BL/ 6 mice. Time-points of infiltration into cornea differed between macrophages and neutrophils. Similarly, humoral factors such as cytokines and chemokines were detected at different time-point. I made a mouse model of Pseudomonas aeruginosa(P. aeruginosa.) keratitis. Severe keratitis was induced by 5x10^6 of CFU P. aeruginosa.(clinical separation). The average clinical score of keratitis was lower in the BALB/ c than C57BL/ 6 mice.