Assay for establishment of highly polarized retinal pigment epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SONODA Shozo  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20325806)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞・組織 / polarized cell / 網膜色素上皮 / 加齢黄斑変性
Research Abstract
Our group attempted to establish a reproducible method for culturing highly polarized RPE and tried to elucidate the pathophysiological mechanism of retinal disease using polarized culture RPE.
Highly polarized RPE cells were grown on Transwell^<TM> filters(12 mm, i. d). Primary cultures of RPE cells on T75 flask were seeded on fibronectin-coated TranswellTM. RPE cells were cultured in 1% FBS for more than 4 weeks. As in native tissue, porcine RPE cells formed a monolayer, were well pigmented, and were arranged in a regular hexagonal array. The integrity of RPE layer was confirmed by expression of TJ proteins ZO-1 and occluding and well developed microvilli, localization of pigment on the apical side, nuclei on basal side, and presence of tight-junctional complexes by electron microscopy. Well-differentiated RPE cells secreted VEGF-A preferentially to the basolateral side of the tissue. With respect to application of polarized culture RPE system, after stimulation with TNF-a, TER decreased about 15% of reduction in comparison to control at 24 hours, which was abolished by anti-TNF-a antibody. This reduction was inhibited by SB203580 inhibitor, but not by any other inhibitors.