Investigation to determine the pathogenesis of accommodation disorder caused by traumatic cervical syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SEKIYAMA Eiichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (30551494)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords眼生理学 / 調節障害 / エストロゲン / ストレス調節因子
Research Abstract
We examined the midbrain of the 20 patients with MRI who showed accommodation disorder caused by traumatic cervical syndrome. Four of the 20 patients showed past hemorrhage at the midbrain(next to the EW nucleus). And all these 4 patients also showed vision impairment, while one of the rest 16 patients showed vision impairment. Then we considered that bleeding at the midbrain may relate to the vision impairment.