3-dimentional lens densitometry measured with Scheimpflug imaging in eyes with cataract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMORITA Takushi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (80511899)
Research Collaborator UOZATO Hiroshi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授
SHIMIZU Kimiya  北里大学, 医学部, 教授
UGA Shigekazu  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 非常勤講師
KAMIYA Kazutaka  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授
AMANO Rie  北里大学, 医学部, 講師
IIDA Yoshihiko  北里大学, 医学部, 助教
AKIYAMA Takeshi  サイバネット株式会社, オプティカルソリューション部
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords白内障 / 水晶体濃度分布 / Scheimpflugの原理 / 瞳孔径 / 光学シミュレーション / 散乱 / 透過率 / 屈折率 / 水晶体 / 3次元的解析 / 瞳孔 / 視機能
Research Abstract
The study assessedthe crystalline lens density covering 360 degrees in pupil diameterclose to environment of examination of visual performance and every area using the Scheimpflug densitometry, and to determine their correlation with visual performance.
Our results suggest that the quantitation of lens density covering 360 degrees and every area improve predictive accuracyof visual acuity. Also, weconfirmed the effects of refractive index, scatter, and light transmittance on retinal image qualityusing optical simulation software. The 3-D lens densitometry using the Scheimpflug densitometry could be helpful for follow-up of cataractsand quantitation of curative/preventive drug, and could be a potential tool for prediction of visualperformancein cataract patients.