The Anti-inflammatory Effect of Resveratrol in Diabetic Retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Shunsuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員(非常勤) (90406041)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords眼細胞生物学 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 炎症 / AMPキナーゼ / レスベラトロール / SIRT1 / VEGF / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
Resveratrol is known as one of antioxidant polyphenols. The purpose of the present study was to investigate the effect of resveratrol on the diabetic retina. The diabetic model mice were orally treated with resveratrol for seven days. Administration of resveratrol significantly reduced leukocyte adhesion to the retinal vessels of diabetic mice. In addition, the diabetic animals treated with resveratrol showed a significant decrease in retinal inflammatory molecules, which were upregulated following the induction of diabetes. The current data suggest the potential use of resveratrol as a therapeutic agent for diabetic retinopathy.