Effect of hydrogen gas in the age-related macular degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOTO Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (60464814)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 酸化ストレス / 水素ガス / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 脈絡膜新生血管
Research Abstract
Age-related macular degeneration(AMD) is one of the leading causes of blindness in the aged population. The choroidal neovascularization and the related exudative changes are the main findings of AMD. It has been believed to be caused by oxidative stress, however, there was no established preventive therapies. In this study, we explored the possibility to use hydrogen gas to suppress oxidative stress in the retina, using an animal model.