Mechanism of decreased tear secretion in mice with metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Motoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師(非常勤) (00327610)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞生物学 / 涙腺 / ドライアイ / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that tear volume significantly decreased in metabolic syndrome model mice fed with a high fat diet. Inflammatory cell infiltration and inflammatory related gene expression level in the lacrimal glands were significantly increased in the high fat fed group. Immunohistochemistry of the lacrimal glands showed positive staining for 8-OHdG in the high fat group. Metabolic syndrome influences lacrimal gland function in mice, which might be caused by oxidative damage and the subsequent gland inflammation.