Search for the mechanism of dry eye disease using active oxygen excessive model mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Yuichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教(非常勤) (80365337)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords活性酸素 / ドライアイ / 酸化傷害 / ミトコンドリア / 涙腺 / 炎症 / 分泌減少
Research Abstract
Tet-mev-1 mice revealed decreased tear production with the morphological changes. Tear quantity values in Tet-mev-1 mice were lower compared to the wild type mice. The lacrimal gland of Tet-mev-1 mice overproduced superoxide anion(O & _2^-) and oxidative protein compared to the wild type mice. Histopathological analyses showed the hallmarks of lacrimal gland inflammation by presence of intense mononuclear leukocytic infiltration and fibrosis around acinar cell staining by 8-OHdG antibody in the lacrimal gland of Tet-mev-1 mice. These findings strongly suggest that oxidative stress can be a causative factor for the development of dry eye disease.