Mechanism of PACAP-induced tear secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMACHI Tomoya  昭和大学, 遺伝子組換え実験室, 助教 (30433840)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKI Tamotsu  昭和大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (10245855)
SHIODA Seiji  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (80102375)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords眼薬理学 / ドライアイ / 涙腺 / PACAP / 涙液分泌 / マウス
Research Abstract
The dry eye syndrome is one of the most common eye ailments caused by volume reduction or the altered quality of tears, however, an effective treatment has yet to be established. Our study was started based on the finding of a new phenotype in PACAP null mice, which show dry eye-like symptoms, corneal keratinization and tear reduction. PACAP and its receptor were expressed in mouse lacrimal glands, and PACAP eye drops stimulated tear secretion via an adenylate cyclase/cAMP/PKA cascade. PACAP stimulated aquaporin 5 translocation from the cytosol to the membrane in lacrimal acinar cells to induce tear secretion. These results suggest a possible role of PACAP as an endogenous regulator of tear secretion, and PACAP is a good candidate for an eye-drop medicine for the dry eye syndrome.