Immunological approach to investigate the mechanism of treatment resistant endogenous uveitis and to establish a new treatment
Project/Area Number |
22791696
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUNUKI Yoko 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40459508)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | Vogt-小柳-原田病 / IL-17 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 副腎皮質ステロイド / 末梢血リンパ球(PBMC) / 免疫学 |
Research Abstract |
In Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada disease, patients with high IL-17 production from concanavalin A stimulated PBMC were older, took longer time to improve visual acuity, and needed greater amount of corticosteroid than patients with low IL-17.Prognosis of the patients with high IL-17 production with PBMC was suggested to be worse than the patients with low IL-17.IL-17 production from PBMC can be a disease activity marker in Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada disease.