Acceleration of photoreceptor induction from human iPSCs with gene transfer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Satoshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 網膜再生医療研究開発プロジェクト, リサーチアソシエイト (50509106)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsiPS 細胞 / ES 細胞 / 分化誘導 / 網膜 / iPS細胞 / 視細胞 / ES細胞
Research Abstract
I investigated the possibility of gene transfer in promoting effect in photoreceptor differentiation in order to shorten the culture period of photoreceptor induction from ESCs/iPSCs. Despite various examinations, the original purpose was pending, however, in the investigation process, Nrl-EGFP mouse iPSCs that expressed EGFP in photoreceptors specifically were produced to detect the effect of gene transfer, and the effect of an inhibitor in retinoic acid signaling to elevate the efficiency of retinal progenitor induction was developed. These research products have expected to work as powerful research tools in other studies of retinal regenerative medicine.