Regulation of subconjunctival fibroblast by suppression of neovascularization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
MEGUMI Honjo  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60399350)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords緑内障 / 眼圧 / 房水流出 / 瘢痕形成 / 緑内障手術 / 血管新生 / 房水 / テノン嚢 / 緑内障治療薬
Research Abstract
It is very important to regulate the postoperative scar reaction of conjunctival and subconjunctival fibroblast, in order to maintain favorable postoperative bleb formation after filtering surgery, which is regarded as the standard surgical modality for glaucoma.Subconjunctival bleb tissue and its scaring reactions are directly affected by several biological factors in aqueous humor. At the time of surgery, aqueous humor samples and subconjunctival fibroblasts were collected. Aqueous levels of cytokines and growth factors were determined by immunoassay, and changes of cultured cells induced by several drugs were evaluated by immunofluorescence. The effects of Rho-associated protein kinase inhibitor on Schlemm's canal endothelial cells were also evaluated. These findings provided us a valuable clue to understanding the mechanisms that regulate aqueous outflow and bleb scar formation which is affected by the aqueous humor.