Phenotypic difference of age-related macular degeneration as determined by single nucleotide polymorphisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2011)
Foundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation (2010)
Principal Investigator
OISHI Akio  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50572955)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝学 / イメージング
Research Abstract
We explored single nucleotide polymorphisms(SNPs), which are associated with development, prognosis, or response to treatment of age-related macular degeneration. We found that 1) SERPINF1 SNPs influence the response to and visual prognosis after photodynamic therapy 2) SERPING1 SNPs have little influence on the development of AMD in Japanese 3) C2/CFB SNPs have protective effect in the risk of developing AMD. In addition, we published several reports concerning the association between optical coherence tomography findings and visual function.