The utility of the Hh protein as the new serum tumor marker in the childhood solid cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SOUZAKI Ryota  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10403990)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経芽腫 / hedgehog signal / 血清腫瘍マーカー / Hhシグナル / Hedgehog signal
Research Abstract
The hedgehog(Hh) signaling pathway plays an important role in the growth and patterning in a variety of tissues during embryonic development. On the other hand, the activation of the Hh signal pathway due to mutations or ligand-dependent stimulation of the pathway is associated with tumorigenesis of a lot of cancers. This study revealed that 67-79% neuroblastoma samples showed positive for Hh proteins. There was a significant association between Oh signal proteins and the status of MYCN gene. The percentage of Oh protein positive cells in early stage samples was higher than that with advanced stage. The 5-year OS rate of Hh protein positive cases without MYCN amplification is significantly higher than that inGLI1 negative cases. Based on these result, the Hh signal proteins are possible to be a serum marker of neuroblastoma.