Analysis of mechanism of anorectal development in new anorectalmalformations model mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
LEE Kwang-jong  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00467995)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUDA Hiroko  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40632659)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発生 / 分化 / 解剖学 / 発生・分化 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
BACKGROUND AND AIMS: Danforth's short tail (Sd) mutant mice showanorectal malformations (ARMs). In our previous study, the co-presence of Skt (Gt)mutation increased the incidence of ARMs in Sd mutant to 100%. Our aims in this studyare determining the Skt expression around the cloaca during the anorectal developmentand demonstrating the role of Skt gene in ARMs. METHODS: Embryos, normal controls [+Skt(Gt)/+Skt (Gt)] and ARMs models [Sd Skt (Gt)/+Skt (Gt)], from embryonic day (E)9.5 to E12.5, were evaluated with X-gal staining. RESULTS: In [Sd Skt (Gt)/+Skt (Gt)]mutant embryos, the cloacal plates failed to extend proximodistally and, consequently,the dorsal part of cloacal plate was defective at E11.5. Skt expressing cells were detectedin the shortened cloacal plate and in the thickened mesenchyme dorsal to it. CONCLUSIONS:We showed the spatial and temporal expression of Skt gene in the cloacal plate formation.