Development of a novel treatment for inflammatory bowel disease with Dedifferentiated fat cell(DFAT)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KONUMA Noriyoshi  日本大学, 医学部, 専修医 (50553103)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脱分化脂肪細胞 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 免疫抑制 / DFAT / Busulfan / DSS / IDO / 1-MT(1-methyl-tryptophan) / T細胞増殖抑制
Research Abstract
We stimulated peripheral blood T-cells from C57BL/6J mouse with CD3/28 antibody or IL-2. We extracted DFAT from the fat of C57BL/6J mouse, and analyzed the effect of DFAT for the proliferation of the stimulated T-cells. DFAT down-regulated the stimulated T-cells, and showed the high expression levels of the immunosuppressive genes(TRAIL, IDO1, NOS2, HGF, PEG2) stimulated by IFNγ or TNFα. To investigate the effect of T cell suppression in vivo, we intravenously administrated DFAT or PBS to the inflammetory bowel model in mice. Pathologically, DFAT group showed the low grade of the infiltration of T-cells, compared with PBS group.