Expression and Pathogenic Role of Cartilage Oligomeric Matrix Protein(COMP) in Keloids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research Institution公益財団法人田附興風会 (2011)
Osaka University (2010)
Principal Investigator
SHOUNO Fumie  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所第5研究部, 研究員 (30437412)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsケロイド / 同一個体 / COMP / TGF-β1 / コラーゲン / mRNA / 創傷治癒 / コラーゲンタイプI / タイプIコラーゲン / 同一人物 / 線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
We proved that keloid is continuously secreting COMP and Collagen out after the wound is healed. Then it was shown that the amounts of COMP secreted from keloid and from normal cells were almost the same by a simulation of early healing process using TGF-β1.Those results did not suggest that COMP itself increased Collagen production. By a transfection of COMP mRNA to both keloid cells and normal dermal cells, we found that COMP mRNA regulates collagen production. This is the first discovery of one of keloid specific biochemical regulation paths.