Research on the new method of nerve transplantation containing bidirectional regenerative axial fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Tomoko  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00571407)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経移植 / 顔面神経再建 / 双方向の再生軸索
Research Abstract
In this study, we used an animal model to develop surgical techniques based on new concepts for the treatment of facial nerve defects. In clinical settings, the purpose of the treatment is to create a network between the facial nerve and the hypoglossal nerve in a simpler manner, by using less nerve grafts. This surgical technique can be expected to allow for axonal regeneration in both directions, within a single nerve transplant. We created a model using mice, and were able to demonstrate the phenomenon of bidirectional axonal regeneration from a single nerve graft performed using multiple sources. We are currently conducting experiments on a rat model for the facial nerve.