The development of novel decellularization methods : it's application for small diameter vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Shunsuke  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (50444592)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生医学 / 小口径人工血管 / 小口径血管 / スキャフォールド / 脱細胞化 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
We developed a novel decellularization method using a hyperosmotic electrolytic solution. The rat abdominal aorta was decellularized and histologically evaluated. These materials, 15 mm in length, were transplanted into the rat abdominal aorta. The hematoxylin and eosin staining and scanning electron microscopic images showed complete decellularization. All transplanted acellular vessels were confirmed to be patent(1 week to 14 months), except in the case of 1 animal, which died 14 months following transplantation. The harvested vessels displayed formation of tunica intima(endothelial cells) and tunica medulla(smooth muscle cells) layers. We also examined the physiological properties of the vessels 3 months after transplantation with a wire myograph system. The transplanted vessels did not react to norepinephrine, but did relax when exposed to sodium nitroprusside. In conclusion, our acellular vessels produced with hyperosmotic electrolytic solution showed extremely high and long-term patency with regeneration of the tunica intima and tunica medulla. In addition, we found that these regenerated acellular vessels possess the physiological properties associated with vascular reflection.