Lipid analysis of venous malformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
EJIRI Hirotaka  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (70529552)
Research Collaborator TERASHI Hiroto  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80217421)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords組織培養・移植学 / 静脈奇形
Research Abstract
A venous malformation has a problem that it grows bigger. Meanwhile, most component of cell membranes is a phospholipid fatty acid, and recent studies showed that phospholipid fatty acids influence functions of a cell. So we analyzed fatty acid compositions of venous malformations, normal veins, normal arteries, and so on. This analyses revealed no remarkable difference in fatty acid compositions between venous malformations and normal veins, but revealed a difference in fatty acid compositions between both of them and normal arteries.