Development of vascularized artificial fat flap using adipose-derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Yusuke  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (10380180)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂肪由来幹細胞 / 人工脂肪弁 / 細胞外マトリックス / 再生組織 / 人工皮弁 / ティッシュエンジニアリングチャンバー / 脂肪弁 / ティシューエンジニアリングチャンバー / FGF-2
Research Abstract
The effects of adipose-derived stem cells(ASCs) seeded on artificial dermis, arteriovenous vascular bundles with free fat, and a vascularized fat flap placed in a tissue engineering chamber(TEC) were investigated. The samples were divided into control and ASCs groups in Experiment 1 with free fat and arteriovenous vascular bundles, and Experiment 2 with vascularized fat. The amount of regenerated tissue was evaluated, and ASCs were traced using 1, 1'-dioctadecyl-3, 3, 3', 3'-tetramethylindocarbocyanine perchlorate(DiI).
Results : The regenerated vascularized soft tissue volumes were 2. 12±0. 48 and 2. 20±0. 094 cm^3 in the control and ASCs groups in Experiment 1, respectively, and 1. 30±0. 19 and 1. 36±0. 22 cm^3 in Experiment 2, respectively, showing no significant difference in either experiment(p> 0. 05). No significant difference was also noted on histopathological examination. Moreover, no DiI-labeled cell was observed in the regenerated soft tissue in TEC. These findings suggest that ASCs were necrotized early in TEC.