Study ofthe molecular mechanisms of delayed wound healing by using klothomice,which have phenotypessimilar to skin ulcerof aged humans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Ken  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30312507)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords外科 / 老化 / 創傷治癒 / 皮膚潰瘍 / klothoマウス / klotho遺伝子 / 褥創
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to analyze the molecular mechanisms of delayed wound healing with agingby using α-klotho-deficient (klotho) mice,which have phenotypessimilar to those of aged humans.Wound healing time, histology and mRNA expression were investigated using a skin defect wound model of klothomice. Theklotho mice showed delayed wound healingandimpairedgranulation formation compared to those in wild-type (WT) mice.The reverse transcript polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR)analysis revealed enhancement of the mRNA expression of interleukin(IL)-1β, IL-6and tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α, and depressionof laminin-5 in skin wound lesions of klotho mice compared to the levels in WT mice.