Elucidation of peripheral nerve regeneration-promoting mechanism and in vivo kinetics of transplanted adipose-derived stem cells for clinical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SOWA Yoshihiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80468264)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 末梢神経 / 再生医療 / 体性幹細胞 / シュワン細胞 / 神経分化 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 神経再生 / 細胞移植 / 幹細胞 / 脂肪
Research Abstract
Adipose-derived stem cells (ADSCs) are attracting increased attention as a novel source in regenerative medicine. Transplantation of ADSCs promotes functional recovery in animal models of peripheral nerve injury, but the mechanism of enhanced nerve regeneration remains to be elucidated. In this study, we revealed that ADSCs promote peripheral nerve regeneration partly through paracrine secretion of trophic factors and regardless of donor age or anatomic site of origin. These results suggested that donor age and the anatomic site of origin don’t influence the behavior of ADSCs and allow us safe and effective clinical application of ADSCs in in a wide age range.As a result of the monitoring of differentiation into Schwann cells with time with the reporter fluorescent protein for kinetics of ADSC, the survival of transplanted cells 3 weeks after transplantation was confirmed, although differentiation into Schwann cells was not confirmed. These results indicated that ADSC contributes to peripheral nerve regeneration by acting as a molecular factory producing and releasing nerve regeneration-related factors rather than by differentiating Schwann cells in a particular kind of cellular environment (niche) We also demonstrated that both differentiated ADSC(dADSC) and undifferentiated ADSC (uADSC) exhibited comparable ability to support peripheral nerve regeneration, suggesting that uADSC can be an alternative source for autologous cell therapy against peripheral nerve injury.