Elucidation of recruitment and recycling of hemidesmosome structural proteins
Project/Area Number |
22791728
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Toshiyuki 大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科形成外科, 病院講師 (50570602)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | Hemidesmosome / リクルート / リサイクル / β4integrin / β1 integrin / β4 integrin |
Research Abstract |
We found that when epidermal keratinocytes move, the hemidesmosome structural proteins assembled in the direction of movement do not slide from the proximal portion. We also found that these are not newly synthesized proteins. In other words, when cells moveβ4-integrin newly assembled in the leading edge comprises proteins newly recycled through endocytosis. If we consider the time taken to recycle, it is likely that this represents short loop endocytosis, indicating the need for further studies examining the relationship with proteins such as Rab4.