Project/Area Number |
22791735
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI SHUN 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (60464856)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMADA Minoru 慶應義塾大学, 医学部・リサーチパーク心臓血管画像研究室
SUAMI Hiroo The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, epartment of Plastic Surgery, Division of Surgery, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | リンパ管 / 解剖 / CT / 下肢 / 未固定遺体 / リンパ浮腫 / MDCT / 新鮮遺体 |
Research Abstract |
We elucidated three dimensional anatomy of the lymphatic systemn in lower leg, and lymphatic changes in lymph edema. First, we developed new contrast medium for lymphatic system in fresh cadaver. We injected the contrast medium to lymphatic system in human cadaer and imaged the lymphatic system by computed tomography. We found that five patterns of lymphatic flow are exsted in lower legs. This kwouledge is very important when surgeons decide the lyuphnode dissection area. And we found that some lymph collecting vessels are interrupded and contrast medium flew back to the lymph capillary. This helps understanding to the mechanism of human lymph edema.