Development of the new cancer radical cure treatmentby the immune cells and the factor which control multiplicative growth and recjection of tumor cells in the skin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
IBATA Minenori  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (20548359)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Ryotaro  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10124760)
TASHIRO-YAMAJI Junko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40340559)
OKADA Masashi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10383283)
KUBOTA Takahiro  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10084906)
UEDA Koichi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90257858)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌 / 免疫学 / マクロファージ / Meth A 線維肉腫細胞 / INF-γ / 細胞障害性 T リンパ球 / Meth A繊維肉腫細胞 / IFN-γ / 細胞傷害性Tリンパ球 / ワクチン効果 / I-10精巣癌細胞 / Meth A線維肉腫細胞 / 細胞障害性Tリンパ球
Research Abstract
When the tumor cells were intradermally transplanted syngeneic of mice, the tumor cells were spontaneously rejected four sevenths of frequency, and the rejection required IFN- γ. In spontaneous rejiection of intradermally transplanted tumor cells did’induce infiltration of TAMs,the effector cells were macrophages and neutrophils and neither CTLs nor NK cells. The tumor cells were rejected from syngeneic mice sensitized intradermally once with them,the main effector cells were CTLs. The effect of intradermalimmunization was specific to the tumor cells transplanted in the skin.