Experimental research of the effect of nerve on negative pressure wound therapy and clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Toshihiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00423179)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 閉鎖陰圧療法 / 線維芽細胞 / 神経細胞 / 繊維芽細胞
Research Abstract
Kinetic change of dermal fibroblasts of rats and differentiated PC12 cells like sympathetic ganglionic neuron was investigated under various types of negative pressure. The results indicated that proliferation and migration potencies of dermal fibroblasts were promoted under intermittent negative pressure more than under atmospheric pressure, and collagen gel including dermal fibroblasts contracted under continuous negative pressure more than under atmospheric pressure. Then, the collagen gel in which dermal fibroblasts and differentiated PC12 cells were co-cultured contracted under intermittent negative pressure more than under atmospheric pressure. The results suggested that intermittent negative pressure effectively promotes wound healing.