Regulatory mechanism of lipid mediator metabolism by phospholipaseA2s in influenza virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
OHTO Takayo  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80511378)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂質生物学 / ホスホリパーゼA_2 / インフルエンザ / 脂質メタボローム / ホスホリパーゼA2
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the contribution of bioactive lipid mediators to the pathogenesis of influenza virus, such as acute respiratory distress syndrome. From the results of lipid metabolome analysis, I found that some bioactive lipid molecules exhibit characteristic patterns in progression of the pathology, suggesting a possibility that these lipids alleviatethe symptoms of the infection. In addition, I propose that an influenza virus-inducible phospholipase A_2 may regulate the production of these bioactive molecules.