Functional analysis of phospholipid-metabolizing enzyme signal transduction during early phase of cell death after ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MASASHI Okada  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (70512614)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsDGK / 虚血 / イノシトールリン脂質 / ユビキチン / 細胞周期 / シグナル伝達 / ポリユビキチン化 / リン脂質代謝酵素 / cell cycle re-entry / Rb / phagocytosis / IQGAP / Rac1 / macrophage / ストレス / 神経細胞死 / 核-細胞質間輸送 / NAP
Research Abstract
In previous study, we demonstrated that diacylglycerol kinase DGKzeta which is distributed at nucleus in normal hippocampal neuron in vivo, is translocated to cytoplasm from nucleus by middle cerebral artery infarction in rat. But it is unclear that the mechanisms of ischemia induced translocation of DGKzeta and the physiological functions after localization in cytoplasm of DGKzeta. In this study, we demonstrated that transient exposure to excitotoxic concentration of glutamate led to cytoplasmic accumulation of DGKζ followed by its down-regulation. Results showed that DGKζ down-regulation was caused by proteolytic degradation through the ubiquitin.proteasome system UPSrather than transcriptional inhibition. DGKζ-deficient hippocampus exhibited a significant increase in Ser807811 phosphorylated retinoblastoma protein levels together with up-regulation of the expression of type D and E cyclins, indicative of cell cycle reentry. From a functional perspective, in vitro gene silencing of D … More GKzeta via specific siRNA enhanced DNA fragmentation in cultured neurons after glutamate exposure. At the organismal level, hippocam-pal neurons of DGKzeta-deficient mice showed vulnerability to kainate-induced seizures. In addition, nucleosome assembly pro-tein NAP1-like 1 NAP1L1and NAP1-like 4 NAP1L4are identified as novel DGKzeta binding partners. The molecular interaction of DGKzeta and NAP1Ls prohibits nuclear import of DGKzeta because binding of NAP1Ls to DGKzeta blocks import carrier proteins, Qip1 and NPI1, to interact with DGKzeta, leading to cytoplasmic tethering of DGKzeta. In addition, overexpression of NAP1Ls ex-erts a protective effect against doxorubicin-induced cytotoxicity. Additionally, we identified a small GTPase effector protein, IQGAP1, as a novel DGKzeta-associated complex protein. A bacterial endotoxin, lipopolysaccharide LPSfacilitated the complex formation in macrophages. RNA interference-mediated knockdown of DGKzeta or IQGAP1 impaired LPS-induced Rac1 activation. Primary macrophages derived from DGKzeta-mice attenuated LPS-induced phagocytosis of bacteria. DGKzeta is involved in IQGAP1Rac1-mediated phagocytosis upon LPS stimulation in macrophages. Less