The relationship between plasma free DNA and the mortality and morbidity of ICU patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Michiko  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 保健学研究員 (40566121)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords外傷外科学 / 血漿遊離DNA / 敗血症 / 好中球 / 診断マーカー / 血漿遊離核酸濃度 / 生存率 / APACHEII / SOFA / 救命救急センター / SOFAスコア / APACHE IIスコア
Research Abstract
The plasma DNA concentration has been known to increase in the circulation of patients after trauma and may have prognostic potential. We examined the relevance of the plasma DNA concentration in ICU patients and their mortality. The average of plasma DNA concentrations for 3 days was higher, the mortality tended to be high in sepsis (p=0.08).