The Development of New Therapy for Severe Left Ventricular Failure by Stem-cell Derived Chemokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIASA Kenichi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00380452)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords救急医学 / 集中治療医学 / 心筋新生
Research Abstract
To determine the role of mesenchymal stem cell(MSC), bone marrow. transferred wild-type mice with ubiquitous expression ofβ-galactosidase(LacZ) in the bone marrow(BMTLacZ→Wild) were used. Intravascular injection of mesenchymal stem cell revealed MSCs can mobilize, proliferate and differenciate to cardiac tissue. Injections of the expression plasmid containing SDF-1αpromoted1) mobilization of MSC to cardiac tissue, 2) proliferation and differentiation to cardiomyocyte and 3) improvement of LV systolic function.