Contribution of activated glia cells on the development of sepsis associated encephalopaty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Jun  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (40433263)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords集中治療医学 / 敗血症
Research Abstract
We created animal model of sepsis suitable for behavioural analysis, including rat intraperitoneally injected lipopolysaccharide(LPS) and mouse treated with Cecal ligation and puncture(CLP). Brain tissue was taken from animals and performed immunohistochemsitry to investigate activation of glial cells during sepsis. In addition, expression level of cytokine mRNA was quantified by real time PCR. In septic animals, glial cells were found to be activated and the amount of pro-inflammatory cytokines increased in the brain.