The scavengering effect of edaravone to nitric monoxide in mice traumatic brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kazuyuki  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (80555087)
Research Collaborator SHIODA Seiji  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (80102375)
ARUGA Tohru  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (40266086)
OHTAKI Hirokazu  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (20349062)
DOHI Kenji  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (20301509)
SATOH Kazue  昭和大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (90053941)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords頭部外傷 / エダラボン / 活性酸素種 / 酸化ストレス / 神経細胞死 / Therapeutic time window / 二次性脳損傷 / ラジカルスカベンジャー / 二次的損傷 / 損傷周囲領域
Research Abstract
Mice were subjected to controlled cortical impact(CCI). Post-CCI, O_2^<・->production was obvious by3hours post-CCI, with oxidative stress and neuronal cell death becoming apparent after 6 hours. Therefore, edaravone (3.0mg/kg) or saline as a vehicle was administered intravenously either immediately (0hours) or 3 or 6 hours post-CCI. Administration of edaravone 0,3 or 6 hours post-CCI resulted in a significant reduction in the injury volume and level of oxidative stress compared with the control. The greatest decrease in O_2^<・->levels was observed when edaravone was administered 3 hours post-CCI. The current findings suggest that CCI produces excessive O_2^<・->, leading to oxidative stress and neuronal cell death. However these effects can be ameliorated by edaravone treatment, particularly if the drug is administered 3 hours post-CCI.