The molecular mechanism of cardiomyocyte protection against LPS-induced heart failure-From the regulation of cytokine signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
FUTAMATA Nobuyoshi  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70412509)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords敗血症 / 心不全 / JAK/STAT / SOCS3 / ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレ / STAT3 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
Lipopolysaccharide(LPS) was injected intraperitoneally in Balb/c and cardiac-specific SOCS3 knockout mice(SOCS3-CKO). SOCS3-CKO mice showed greater survival rate than WT mice after LPS injection. Left ventricular ejection fraction(LVEF) was restored to the baseline in SOCS3-CKO mice after LPS injection. DHE positive cells in cardiomyocytes were reduced in SOCS-CKO mice. The duration and intensity of STAT3 phosphorylation after LPS injection was greater in SOCS3-CKO mice than WT mice. Bcl-xL expression was increased and cleaved caspase3 expression and cytochrome c release were decreased in SOCS3-CKO mice. SOCS3-CKO mice prevents the depletion of Oxphos complexesIandIIIafter LPS injection. We found that expressions of multiple antioxidants genes including superoxide dismutases, catalase, glutathione peroxidase, thioredoxin reductase, peroxide thioredoxin were markedly upregulated in SOCS3-KO hearts after LPS injection. Our data show that the deletion of SOCS3 in cardiomyocytes prevents the LPS-induced LV dysfunction in mice via augmenting the STAT3 signaling and stabilizing mitochondria.