Osteocytic regulation on osteoclastic bone resorption and survival/death of osteocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Reiko  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 専門研究員 (90333723)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 骨細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 細胞・組織学 / 骨 / 破壊細胞 / 歯学
Research Abstract
Osteocytes are shown to synthesize sclerostin and dentin matrix protein-1 (DMP-1), which serve to inhibit osteoblastic activities and subsequent bone remodeling, and regulate surrounding mineralization by binding to calcium ion of calcium phosphate crystals in bone, respectively. In a state of accelerated bone resorption, osteocytes decreased sclerostin synthesis in accordance with stimulated osteoclastic activities. The decreased synthesis of sclerostin appears to be not interrupt accelerated osteoclastic bone resorption by mediating osteoblasts.