The research of the cell reaction to the different bacterial infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Nobumichi  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (50452446)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔細菌学 / 歯周病 / 歯学 / 細菌感染 / 細胞内輸送 / オートファジー
Research Abstract
P. gingivalis are invaginated by gingival epithelial cells via the endocytic pathway, and some intracellular bacteria are sorted to lytic compartments, including autolysosomes and late endosomes/lysosomes, while a considerable number of the remaining organisms are sorted to recycling endosomes, followed by bacterial exit from the cells. Exited bacteria can re-enter fresh cells. This result strongly suggests that the recycling pathway is exploited by gingivalis to exit from infected cells to neighbouring cells as intracellular P. a mechanism of cell-to-cell spreading.Knockdown of the combinational SNARE proteins Vti1b and VAMP8 with siRNAs disturbs the fusion of GcAV (GAS containing Autophagosome like Vacuole) with lysosome. This finding indicates that VAMP8 and Vti1b mediate fusion with lysosomes in antimicrobial autophagy.