Cross-interaction induced by direct adhesion between carcinoma cell and stromal cell in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
USAMI Yu  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (80444579)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔病理学 / 口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 癌微小環境 / マクロファージ / ICAM-1 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / intercellular adhesion molecule 1
Research Abstract
In this study, we evaluated the intercellular adhesion molecule-1(ICAM-1) expression in oral squamous cell carcinoma(OSCC). ICAM-1 expression was correlated with the invasiveness, lymph node metastasis, increased blood and lymphatic vessels, and macrophage infiltration. Moreover, macrophage/ OSCC-cell adhesion via ICAM-1 molecules was revealed. These findings indicate that ICAM-1 plays an important role in OSCC progression, which may result from the ICAM-1-induced the OSCC-cell activity and macrophage/ OSCC-cell adhesion.