Functional analyses on DKK gene family in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KATASE Naoki  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30566071)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / DKK3 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 機能解析 / siRNA / 生存分析 / 遺伝子解析 / Dickkopf(DKK)3 / Dickkopf(DKK)-3 / 免疫組織化学 / 転移制御 / 発癌 / 転移制禦 / Dickkopf(Dkk)
Research Abstract
In this research project, functions of DKK3 gene were investigated in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC). Although DKK3 is reported to function as tumor suppressor in kinds of tumors, the present researches demonstrated contradict findings. In HNSCC, DKK3 mRNA and protein were dominantly expressed, unlike those in other cancers were attenuated or lost because of promoter methylation. Survival analyses revealed that DKK3 protein(-) patients showed longer survival. Knockdown of DKK3 mRNA by siRNA in HNSCC cell lines resulted in decreased cellular migration and invasion. All the data strongly imply the paradoxical function of DKK3 in HNSCC.