The investigation on the function of c ementblast marker gene, f-spondin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Masae  広島大学, 病院, 助教 (10403627)
Research Collaborator TAKATA Takashi  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10154783)
MIYAUCHI Mutsumi  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (50169265)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセメント芽細胞 / F-spondin / 歯周組織 / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
To elucidate the function of f-spondin(SPON1) in the periodontal tissue, we researched in vivo and in vitro. In vivo, we made transgenic mouse(SPON1-Tg), and compared the amount of periapical cementum formation of SPON1-Tg with that of wild type. SPON1-Tg showed the slight increase of the cementum formation. In vitro, this experiment showed that expressions of OPN and BSP in human cementoblast-like cells(HCEM) were increased by BMP7 peptide. On the other hand, the expression of IL-6 and production of PGE2 induced by Aa-LPS in HCEM and SPON1 overexpessing HPL cells were significantly inhibited as compared with periodontal ligament cells. These results suggested the possibility that SPON1 would control not only the calcification but the inflammation.