Tooth morphogenesis and the regulation of phosphate homeostasis : basic and preclinical studies of tooth hypoplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Hirotaka  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50523411)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリン酸代謝 / 歯牙形成 / 石灰化 / エナメル質 / 歯
Research Abstract
Microarray analysis identified the odontogenesis-related genes influenced by inorganic phosphate(Pi) overload. Among the genes identified by microarray analysis, fibromodulin was downregulated in an extracellular Pi level-dependent manner in both cultured tooth germs and differentiated ameloblast lineage cells. This suppression of fibromodulin gene was dependent on ERK1/ 2-Egr1 signaling pathway in differentiated ameloblast lineage cells. These data suggest that the fibromodulin may be involved in the etiology of enamel hypoplasia caused by hyperphosphatemia.