Novel regulatory mechanism for Exfoliative toxin in S. aureus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KATO Fuminori  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70452589)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords黄色ブドウ球菌 / 病原性 / 遺伝子発現 / 転写調節因子 / 転写制御因子
Research Abstract
During the search for a regulatory mechanism of exfoliative toxin in Staphylococcus aureus, I found two novel transcriptional regulators and designated it SptA and SptB. This study suggest that the SptA globally regulates various pathogenic factors by suppressing the expression of RNAIII that is most important key factor for a production of pathogenic factors in S. aureus. On the other hand, SptB represses the expression of exfoliative toxin by directly binding to the internal region of exfoliative toxin gene. These results propose a novel regulatory mechanism for the production of staphylococcal pathogenic factors.